There are a variety of shallow house reefs which are only a short swim from the shore directly in front of the dive centre, alive with marine life – a photographer’s paradise.
Home to a large Cape fur seal colony and is one of the few places in the world where you can enjoy the unique experience of diving with these inquisitive creatures. Dolphins and Whales frequent the Bay throughout the year and are often interrupt the boat trips on route to the various dive sites.
Plett is known for its superb natural beauty; a resort town surrounded by mountains, beautiful beaches and indigenous forests. An ultimate seaside getaway with numerous outdoor and adventure activities available for the whole family – a popular local holiday destination!
- Boat Dives and Shore Dives
- Min Temp: 16 (June/August)
- Max Temp: 20/22 (Dec/Jan)
- Depth: 6m – 40m
- Visibility: 4 – 20m+
- Recommended Wetsuit: 5mm, 2 piece & Hoodie
- Equipment Rental & Airfills on Site
Seals, so ungainly on land, are transformed into the most graceful creatures once they enter the water. Their large, intelligent eyes follow the divers as they swim playfully amongst them, blowing bubbles and moving in for a closer look – this is a once in a lifetime diving encounter !
The Seal Colony is found on the Robberg Peninsula and is only a 10 minute boat ride from the dive centre. It is a shallow dive (4-6m) and is suitable for all divers.
Not qualified? Join us for a PADI Discover Scuba Diving course, which includes a lecture, pool session & seal dive (only takes one day) !
Is it Safe?
The seals are friendly and inquisitive ,however as with any animal – if provoked or harassed, they would be capable of causing harm.
Seal Dive Facts:
- Depth – 4-6 meters
- Boat Dive
- Minimum Qualification – Open Water
- Best time: All Year Around
Get to know the Cape Fur Seal:
- Cape Fur Seals can dive to depths of 200m & hold their breath for up to 7.5 minutes.
- Males can get up to 2,5m in length and can grow up to 200-350kg in size. The females are much smaller reaching a maximum weight 1.6m in length and grow up to 120 kg in weight.
- Their diet includes bony fish, squid, octopus and rays.
- During the mating season the male stays on land for up to 6 weeks protecting his harem, which can be up to 66 females.
- When sleeping underwater, the Cape Fur Seal stays afloat by paddling with one foreflipper and rests different parts of their brain at different times, keeping one eye open to watch predators.